Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for JOP Technology

All your personal information collected will be used to help you make your visit our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

Ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data of users of our site is important to JOP Technology.

All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using JOP Technology will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

Personal information mail address, telephone number and / or mobile phone, address, date of birth and / or other.

The use of JOP Technology assumes your acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The JOP Technology team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly to be always up to date.

Ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the ads. The information contained in the advertisements includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visit within our website.

DoubleClick Dart Cookie

Google as a third party provider uses cookies to display ads on our website

With the DART cookie, Google can display ads based on visits the reader made to other websites on the Internet;

Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the content privacy and Google Ads.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

In addition we also use third-party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when advertising on our website, which will make these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (display Lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon for example) or display targeted advertising to a user type (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits culinary sites on a regular basis, ).

You have the power to turn off your cookies in your browser options, or by making changes to Anti-Virus tools such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not affect the ability to log in to programs, websites or forums from our and other networks.

Links to Third Party Sites

JOP Technology has links to other sites, which, in our opinion, may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit another site from our website you should read the privacy policy of the same.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.